About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Aesculus indica
Indian Horse Chestnut
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £7.40
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
young leaves appear in bronze colour its beautiful, lush green, almost hanging leaves and the fruits large, palmate, dark green leaves in Summer

Common name in French:
Marronnier de l'Himalaya, Marronnier de l'Inde
Common name in German:
Indische Rosskastanie
Other common names:
Indian Chestnut
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
E-Asia, NW-Himalayas

Description:

Magnificent tree with large, palmate leaves and showy white-yellow flowers in mid Summer. Young leaves have bronze colour and its fruits are smooth. Its main value - apart from the late flowering - is that this species is resistant to the horse chestnut leaf miner (Cameraria ohridella) which causes severe problems on Aesculus hippocastanum in the UK since 2002. Indian horse chestnut is almost pest and disease free.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
round crowned large tree
Size when mature in m:
20-30m
Main feature (value):
flower and autumn coloration
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf and fruit
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
only suitable for large gardens where it needs adequate space.
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest- and disease-free, not bothered by Horse Chestnut Leaf Miner
Herbal usage:
it has some herbal importance
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
seeds are toxic if eaten raw
Optimum growing conditions:
it will grow on a wide range of soils, but the best is fertile, moist soil, full sun. Dislikes drought.

Height in cm:
40-50
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£7.40

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace