About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Hovenia dulcis
Japanese Raisin Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.50
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Kenpo Nashi
Family:
Rhamnaceae
Origin:

Description:

Rarely cultivated but rather distinctive deciduous tree, Hovenia dulcis grows to a small tree or larger shrub with decorative, light green leaves with serrated margins. Cream coloured small flowers appear in large number in Spring, followed by the edible "rasisin" which are actually the swollen, knobby flower stalks and not the actual fruits which are not consumed. These translucent, brownish peduncles develop a pear-like flavour, and quite sweet. This happens late in the season and the ripe fruits with the peduncles finally drop to the ground. The stalks are great to eat out of hand or can be used the same way as raisins or even more: they can be grated or chopped to add to fruit cakes as well. In China, a beverage is made of the "fruits" called tree honey.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
Our online price:
£4.50

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace